Almond Oil

Almond oil is extracted from Almond seeds. This colorless as well as odorless oil imparts a glow to the skin and it also restores the moisture balance of the body. Thus this oil is also used to make creams, moisturizers and soaps, which are easily available in the markets as well as in the shops. At times almond oil is also used as base oil and blended with Wheatgerm oil, so that it has a long lasting effect, when applied.

This oil is rich in linoleic (polyunsaturated fatty acid) and oleic (monounsaturated fatty acid). It is also rich in fats, Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin D and Vitamin E.

1.Skin
Benefits of Almond Oil for Skin:
-It is suitable for all skin types.
-This oil can be used as carrier oil as far as massage therapy or aromatherapy is concerned.
-It nourishes as well as softens the skin and makes it smooth
-It also acts as a great moisturizing agent.
-Helps to get rid of dark circles
-Prevents itching, irritation and inflammation of skin

Use of Almond Oil for Skin:
-Wash your hands or your face before applying almond oil on it.
-Then take a few drops of almond oil and massage it gently.
- Allow the oil to settle.


2.Hair

a)Benefits of Almond Oil for Hair:
- In order to nourish your hair and to give it a soft and shiny look, you can use this oil.
- Gives your hair a thicker look
- Prevents loss of hair

b)Use of Almond Oil for Hair:
- Take a few drops of Almond oil.
- With the help of your finger tips, apply the almond oil on your scalp.
Slowly massage in circular motion.





Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Cheap Natural Dry Skin Care Tips For Dry And Damaged Skin

Find a swimsuit that makes your hips look smaller

Lingerie Tips to Tantalize™